Verification: 667a973ad95735c8 google-site-verification=Sl-YwDFOvb12pyUHuMvq7AF9YsZZ7qfQ3CeJryGkU-Q

Indergarh City in Bundi

Indergarh City in Bundi

Location: Bundi District, Rajasthan
Founded In: King Indrasal Singh Hada
Founded In: 17th Century
Other Name: Indargarh
Official Site: Indergarh.bundi.rajasthan.gov.in

Something About Indergarh City in Bundi

Map of Indergarh City in Bundi, Rajasthan
Image By Heinz OSM, (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Indergarh City is also a tehsil of the Bundi District in Rajasthan State, India. This city is most famous for Bijasan Mata Temple & Indergarh Fort. Indergarh tehsil has total of 118 villages & towns with a 1.52 Lakh population. Tehsil shared borders with Kota, Sawai Madhopur, & Tonk district of Rajasthan.

Places to Visit in Indergarh City of Rajasthan

Indergarh Fort

This city fort was built by Maharaja Indrasal Singh Hada of Bundi in the 17th Century. Indergarh Fort is situated in the city hills. This fort also has 3 massive palaces called Hawa Mahal, Supari Mahal, & Janana Mahal.

Bijasan Mata Mandir

This hilly based temple is dedicated to Hindu Goddess Bijasan Maa. Temple has located 4 Km from this city and this temple is worth for aged people. This is the most peaceful place in Indergarh city of Bundi.

How to Reach Indergarh City in Bundi

By Airway

Jaipur International Airport is the nearest airport to reach this city and it is located 172 Km from Indergarh city of Bundi. Another option is Maharana Pratap Airport of Udaipur and this civil airport is located 325 Km from this city.

By Railway

Kapren Junction is the closest railway station to reach this city and it is located 42 km from Indergarh city. Another option is the Bundi Railway station and it is located 80 km from this city.

By Roadway

Indergarh city is situated on NH 552, RJ SH 1, & 29. You can reach this city by bus, & taxi and these transports are easily available from any major city in Rajasthan. You also take a rental bike or car to explore this city in your own way.

Distance Between Rajasthan Cities to Indergarh

Cities in Rajasthan Distance in Kms
Sawai Madhopur 42 Km
Tonk 82 Km
Kota 83 Km
Baran 97 Km
Karauli 149 Km
Jhalawar 175 Km
Banswara 380 Km

 

Leave a Reply