Rupbas City In Bharatpur

Rupbas City in Bharatpur

Location: Bharatpur District, Rajasthan
Founded By: Maharaja Roop Singh
Founded In: 17th Century
Other Name: Roopwas
Official Site: rupbas.bharatpur.rajasthan.gov.in

Something About Rupbas City in Bharatpur

Map of Rupbas City in Bharatpur District
Image By Heinz OSM, (CC BY-SA 4.0)

The Rupbas city is also a Tehsil in Bharatpur District of Rajasthan State, India. This city was established by King Roop Singh of Roopwas in 1808 A.D. It has a total of 151 villages with 16 cities in Rupbas tehsil. Rupbas is a small city but big tehsil of Bharatpur. The city is sharing borders with Bharatpur, Bayana, Nadbai City, and also with Uttar Pradesh State in India.

Places to Visit in Rupbas City of Rajasthan

Lal Mahal

Lal Mandir is a Lakeside Palace located 200 meters from the Rupbas railway station. This palace is a part of Indian Archaeological Sites and conserves by the government. If you want the proof than click here to see few more pics of Lal Mahal of Rupbas in Bharatpur.

Gandhi Park

Gandhi Park is a small lake garden located near Lal Mahal Palace in Rupbas city in Bharatpur District. This beautiful garden looks much glossy in monsoon season. You can spend a few hours here with your friends with your liquor.

Baldev Mandir Rupbas

Baldev Mandir is an ancient temple located 5 Km from the Rupbas city. It has one stone cut Sculpture from the Gupta Period. There is also a giant Lord Hanuman statue of 22 feet long. Apart from this, Lakshmi Narayan, Revathi, Yudhishthira Sculptures are there.

How to Reach Rupbas City in Bharatpur

By Airway

Agra Airport is the closest airport to reach Rupbas and this airport is located 56 Km from Rupbas city. Another option is Jaipur International Airport and it is located 225 Km from this city.

By Railway

Rupbas Railway Station is located in the city you can reach here by auto & tempo are easily available. Another option is Bayana Junction and this railway station is located 40 km from Rupbas city.

By Roadway

Rupbas city is situated in Raj. State Highway 23, 39, & 45. You can reach Rupbas by train, bus, & taxi and these transports are easily available from every major city in Rajasthan. You also take a rental bike or car to explore True Rajasthan in your own way.

Distance Between Rajasthan Cities to Rupbas City in Bharatpur

Cities in Rajasthan Distance in Kms
Dholpur55 Km
Karauli70 Km
Alwar149 Km
Dausa155 Km
Sawai Madhopur164 Km
Jaipur221 Km
Kota290 Km

 

Leave a Reply

Scroll Up